Turkey, which carried out the Armenian Genocide and still denies this fact, has decided to participate in the case into the genocide in Gaza, which was opened at the International Court of Justice (ICC)—and on the basis of South Africa's respective lawsuit against Israel.
Turkish Foreign Minister Hakan Fidan expressed hope that thanks to this measure, the process at the ICC will go in the right direction.
According to Turkish media, Fidan noted that Turkey's efforts to join this judicial process have been ongoing for a long time. He added that Ankara will soon complete the legal procedures to participate in this process.
Hakan Fidan noted that Turkey will continue to cooperate with "all friendly and allied" countries toward taking further steps in this matter, including the joining of new countries to this process.