Nikol Pashinyan, you have one hour to submit your resignation. Archbishop Bagrat Galstanyan, Primate of the Diocese of Tavush of the Armenian Apostolic Church, stated this during Thursday’s rally at Republic Square in Yerevan, noting that he is giving Armenian PM Pashinyan’s name for the first time.
"I am ready to meet [with you] within one hour and discuss all the conditions for [you] leaving [the PM’s post]. You no longer have any form of power in the Republic of Armenia," Archbishop Galstanyan said, addressing Pashinyan.
On May 4, the Tavush for the Motherland movement had started a march, led by Archbishop Bagrat Galstanyan, from Kirants border village of Tavush Province to Yerevan, and this march reached the Armenian capital Thursday.
Those who have joined this movement are against the Armenian authorities’ policy of unilateral concessions to Azerbaijan.