The OSCE Chairman-in-Office and Minister of Foreign and European Affairs and Trade of Malta, Ian Borg, has arrived at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of Armenia where a meeting with FM Ararat Mirzoyan is planned.
The meeting will be followed by their joint news conference.
Simultaneous to this visit, a group of forcibly displaced Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) Armenians and human rights activists gathered outside the Armenian MFA building, and they have prepared a letter and will present their demands.
The participants of this demonstration are holding a banner in their reads: "We demand the return of Artsakh citizens to their homeland."
A demonstrator noted that they are forced to turn to the outside forces to uphold international norms, at least as a formality, and call to stop the settlement of the Azerbaijani-occupied Artsakh by Azerbaijanis, and to return the forcibly displaced Armenians.
"(...) Artsakh Armenians must live outside of any control of Azerbaijan, with the direct protection and support of international forces," she added, in part.