Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on Monday hosted a delegation led by Ian Borg, the OSCE Chairman-in-Office as well as Minister of Foreign and European Affairs and Trade of Malta. The PM welcomed Borg's visit to Armenia.
Nikol Pashinyan and Ian Borg discussed matters related to the cooperation between the Armenian government and the OSCE, and exchanged views on the developments taking place in the South Caucasus, the premier's office informs Armenian Also, Pashinyan reflected on the process of normalization of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
Borg, for his part, emphasized the OSCE's commitment to supporting and promoting stable peace and conflict resolution throughout its region, the effective use of its tools in accordance with its mandate, and in favor of ensuring regional stability and security.
Matters related to multi-sectoral cooperation and further development of relations between Armenia and Malta were discussed, too. The holding of bilateral high-level mutual visits was stressed as well.