YEREVAN. – Serviceman Zhora Mkrtchyan, who was hospitalized at psychiatric department of military hospital of Yerevan garrison on September 27 this year with ‘acute psychos’ asks his father to take back the complaint against his co-servicemen, father of the servicemen Mkrtich Mkrtchyan tells Armenian and adds that his son is still in the hospital.
In response to the report, whether there were any threats towards his father or even Zhora in hospital, father gave negative answer. Moreover, he does not imagine that his son can be threatened in hospital as to ask him to take the complaint back. Anyway, he would struggle till the end for those servicemen who beat Zhora to be punished.
Armenian tried to discover if there are any people detained for the case. It contacted with the chief officer of PR department of Armenian MOD Meri Sargsyan. The latter said that the sergeant Vachik Grigoryan, servicemen Albert Arakelyan and Movses Badalyan are accused according to the articles 360 and 359 of the Armenian Criminal Code respectively.
As Armenian reported earlier Zhora Mkrtchyan was beaten in the army. As a result, he was hospitalized..