Numerous protesters chanted slogans and whistled at Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, who came to participate in the international forum of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) taking place at the Alexander Spendiaryan National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre in downtown Yerevan.
The police have beefed up security in connection with that event. In this regard, the police issued a statement, noting that from 3pm to 8pm, traffic and movement of people will be restricted in the streets adjacent to the National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre.
A protest demonstration by the Tavush for the Homeland movement led by Archbishop Bagrat Galstanyan, Primate of the Diocese of Tavush of the Armenian Apostolic Church, also is planned today at Freedom Square, ahead of which a large number of police forces are brought to downtown Yerevan.
The sidewalks of the streets surrounding the National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre building have been closed off with metal barriers.
Freedom Square is also surrounded by barriers, where booths and tables are placed within the framework of the expected event.
People are forced to bypass these barriers.