Very soon, we will have a big meeting of the entire political arena, the palette, and I want everyone to be in attendance; it doesn't matter who has what view. Archbishop Bagrat Galstanyan, leader of the Tavush for the Homeland movement and Primate of the Diocese of Tavush of the Armenian Apostolic Church, told this to reporters during Wednesday protest action in downtown Yerevan.
"At the same time, we meet also with professional communities. In two days we will meet with the medical community, I hope we will soon meet with the [military] officer community, our former officers, as well as cultural figures, jurists, economists, lawyers," said Archbishop Galstanyan.
And when asked if there are discussions about their candidate for Armenia’s prime minister, the archbishop said that there are, and that these discussions continued today as well.
On May 4, the Tavush for the Homeland movement, led by Archbishop Bagrat Galstanyan, had started a march from Kirants border village of Tavush Province to Yerevan, and this march reached the Armenian capital on May 9. Those who have joined this movement are against the incumbent Armenian authorities’ policy of unilateral concessions to Azerbaijan.