The Central Bank of Armenia (CBA) has responded to opposition MP Garnik Danielyan's statement that transfers came from Azerbaijan to Armenia.
And in response to Armenpress' respective question, the CBA stated as follows, in part: "(…) the Central Bank of the RA [(Republic of Armenia)] publicizes the statistics of remittances received from abroad in the name of individuals through the RA banks and carried out by individuals from the RA abroad in accordance with the 50 main countries from which the funds received and transferred there constitute a certain considerable amount. Azerbaijan is not included in the list of the noted countries, as either there are no remittances or they are not of a considerable amount to be included in the mentioned list."
Earlier, opposition lawmaker Garnik Danielyan had told reporters that allegedly a large amount of remittances had come from Azerbaijan to Armenia.