The police officers who have arrived in Kirants village of Armenia’s Tavush Province are attempting to reopen the Armenia-Georgia interstate road there.
"We urge [you] to stop the illegal actions and [re]open the road. In case of failure to comply with the legal demand of the police within the specified period, appropriate measures will be taken to stop the illegal actions," said a policeman, addressing the Kirants villagers.
The local residents have been keeping the Kirants sector of the Armenia-Georgia interstate motorway closed for about four hours now. They are dissatisfied with the Armenia-Azerbaijan border delimitation results that were made public Wednesday.
Tavush Province police chief Artur Mkrtchyan had come to negotiate with the villagers. He had advised them to meet with the governor of Tavush and get answers to their pressing questions, instead of closing the road.
Early Thursday morning, agents from the National Security Service came to the village to determine, according to the maps, which of the residents' houses will pass to Azerbaijan, the press reports.
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan announced at Thursday’s Cabinet meeting of the Armenian government that the border guards of Armenia and Azerbaijan will be deployed in the area within the next eight to nine days. But they will be deployed in the most sensitive part of Kirants later because some details are subject to additional adjustment there. According to Pashinyan, there are problems in Kirants because the parties have adopted the principle of "the border passes where it passes."