Markers were placed in the middle of Kirants village of Armenia’s Tavush Province. Kirants mayor Kamo Shahinyan told that two houses, three train car-cabin-shops, and one car wash will pass under the control of Azerbaijan.
"And six houses are so close to Azerbaijanis that it is impossible to live there. The [village] school is so close that no one can send the children to school," Shahinyan added.
The Armenia-Azerbaijan border delimitation at the Kirants village section already nearing completion. Armenian border guards will monitor the border at the delimited area.
To carry out this process, however, the entrance to Kirants village is temporarily closed.
At night, three markers were placed, and next to them are armed and masked border guards. But it is not clear at this time whether they are border or directional markers.
The National Security Service of Armenia reported Sunday that preparations are being made to take over border protection in the area of Kirants village of Tavush.
The Prime Minister's Office had reported on May 15 that the border guards of Armenia and Azerbaijan will stand on the agreed border in the next eight or nine days, but later on in the most sensitive part of Kirants because some details there need additional adjustment.