Armenia and the European Union (EU)are reviewing their relations. Minister of Foreign Affairs Ararat Mirzoyan stated this at the session of the National Assembly of Armenia Wednesday, answering the questions of the MPs.
And these relations, according to him, are being reviewed positively. He recalled that the Armenia-EU bilateral relations are regulated by the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA), which was signed back in 2017.
"New matters are being discussed, and processes are expected that go beyond the scope of this agreement," added Mirzoyan. According to the Armenian FM, both parties have the political will to deepen their relations, and the domains of their collaboration include, in particular, aviation and economic diversification.
"CEPA does not limit Armenia and the EU in expanding relations and implementing new projects," the Mirzoyan emphasized. He noted that along with the implementation of this agreement, new important elements of cooperation are introduced.