Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received a delegation headed by the President of the Chamber of Deputies of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, Claude Wiesler, the press service of the Government of the Republic reports.
The Prime Minister welcomed Mr Wiesler's visit to Armenia and expressed confidence that it would give new impetus to the further development and strengthening of Armenian-Luxembourg relations. Nikol Pashinyan noted that in recent years the cooperation between the two countries has been dynamic and the joint agenda has been consistently expanding. The Prime Minister personally thanked Mr Wiesler and the Chamber of Deputies of Luxembourg for regularly expressing pro-Armenian positions and underlining the close inter-parliamentary cooperation, including on international platforms.
Claude Wiesler thanked them for their warm hospitality and highly assessed the current level of Armenian-Luxembourg relations. The President of the Chamber of Deputies of Luxembourg expressed his country's support for the implementation of Armenia-European Union cooperation and joint projects. Claude Wiesler underlined that inter-parliamentary cooperation has a solid basis, which will promote the expansion and development of relations in different directions.
The interlocutors discussed issues related to the discussion of a peace treaty between Armenia and Azerbaijan and the process of delimitation of the borders between the two countries. The President of the Chamber of Deputies of Luxembourg familiarised the RA Government with the approaches and targeted solutions to the problems of more than 100 thousand forcibly displaced persons from Nagorno Karabakh.
Prime Minister Pashinyan presented to the interlocutor the short-term and long-term plans of the RA Government for the solution of the problems of the forcibly displaced persons. At the same time, Nikol Pashinyan informed that the RA Government approved a program to provide housing for forcibly displaced persons. In this context, the support of the international community was also emphasized. On both sides the importance of the activity of the EU civil mission in Armenia in the issue of ensuring regional stability and peace was highlighted.