The President of the Constitutional Court of Armenia, Arman Dilanyan, on Friday received US Ambassador Kristina Kvien and United States Agency for International Development (USAID)/Armenia Mission Director John Allelo.
The president of the Constitutional Court lauded the programs being implemented in Armenia, with the assistance of the US embassy, in constitutional justice, which are aimed both at the institutional reforms of the Constitutional Court of Armenia, and at the strengthening of parliamentary structures and the promotion of the rule of law, the Constitutional Court informs Armenian
During the meeting, the parties emphasized the need to develop the Armenian-American “judicial diplomacy." In this context, reference was made to the familiarization visit of the delegation of the Constitutional Court of Armenia to the US, within the framework of which meetings are planned at the US Supreme Court and the agencies of the justice sector.
It was noted that such a visit is a good opportunity to restore and intensify cooperation and dialogue between the Constitutional Court of Armenia and the US Supreme Court. Several other matters of mutual interest also were discussed at the meeting.