The Tavush for the Motherland movement is about having a resilient, safe, secure and stable state and lasting peace, having friends and real allied relations, partners and supporters in the outside world, and the prime minister should resign, leader of the Diocese of Tavush Bagrat Archbishop Galstanyan said at a rally on Republic Square in Yerevan.
"This movement is about having an education system that prepares morally impeccable individuals, having a generation that respects its own identity and values, has competitive knowledge, is able to transform its own country and takes responsibility,” he said.
According to him, this movement is about the appreciation of the real essence of agriculture and the peasantry and the real pillar of the state, it is about making health care affordable and accessible to people, about having innovative achievements in the world, it is about strengthening the Armenian army, restoring the law enforcement system to its true calling.
“This movement is about not having political prisoners, returning prisoners of war from Baku prisons. It is about having an amnesty from the baseless accusations and deprivation of freedom of many of our compatriots in RA prisons, and turning the prison and detention in general into an environment that not only punishes people, destroys people, but also dominates and reinterprets life.
Finally, this movement is about creating an equal and dignified life opportunity for our Artsakh sisters in the motherland and returning our forcibly displaced people to their homeland, responding to the demands expressed by the international community.
In short, this movement is about having a heavenly country. In addition, the obstacle on this path is today's government and especially its leader, with his non-values, non-identity and non-reality in words and behavior. Therefore, he should leave," said declared Bagrat Archbishop.