Protesters of the Movement for Tavush headed by Bagrat Archbishop Galstanyan, the head of the Tavush Diocese, have reached at the entrance of the government mansions where he expects to meet with Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.
Bagrat Archbishop Galstanyan is expected to demand Nikol Pashinyan’s resignation over his handling of the demarcation of the state border with Azerbaijan in Tavush - a process that has stirred discontent, leading to the creation of the Movement for Tavush.
"I invite you to come and meet this people, not only as a political figure, but also as a man,’ he had said during the rally on the Republic Square where he was announced as the prime minister candidate of the Movement for Tavush.
“When you talk about sovereignty, I want to ask: Is it possible that you don't make your decisions yourself, they are made in another place? Is it possible that they dictate you from other places; they dictate you to terrorize and mock your own people? Therefore, we will go from this square, I will go to the government mansions, expecting to meet you," he had said.