According to the current situation as of 19:30, search and rescue operations and emergency restoration work are ongoing. As a result of these efforts, 190 people have been evacuated, and 75 have been rescued with the help of rescuers and other involved forces in various settlements of the Tavush and Lori regions. Specifically, 223 people were evacuated in the Lori region and 42 in the Tavush region. This information was reported by the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Armenia.
There are three victims in the disaster zone. The body of Avak Avakyan, born in 1948, was retrieved from the river near the football field in the village of Ptghavan. The body of Saribek Balyan, born in 1985, was retrieved from the river near the village of Shnogh.
In the Tavush region, two bridges collapsed, one was damaged, three residential houses collapsed, 45 houses, two hotels, and 18 public and other facilities were flooded. The regional administration of the Tavush region has deployed 25 units of engineering equipment for the work.
Due to the flooding of the Debed River, the 31st kilometer section of the Vanadzor-Alaverdi M6 highway was flooded, a section approximately 50 meters long collapsed, and three bridges and 70 various buildings and structures were damaged.
Roads to various settlements in the Lori region, particularly bridges, were damaged or submerged, but there are bypass routes to all these settlements, allowing the delivery of essential items. Rescuers are also involved in these operations.
A meeting of the operational headquarters was held in the city of Alaverdi in the Lori region, led by the Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure, Gnel Sanosyan. The meeting was attended by the chief of staff, the director of the Rescue Service-deputy head of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the governor of Lori, the head of the regional rescue department, and other officials.
According to a report from the "Road Department" fund, drivers are urged to avoid the M-6 highway when heading towards the Georgian border and to use the M-3 Margara-Vanadzor-Tashir-Armenia border and the M-1 Yerevan-Gyumri-Armenia border bypass routes instead.