This day will later be recorded as one of the most shameful pages in our newly independent history, when the law enforcement agencies did everything to prevent the entry of the Catholicos of All Armenians and the clergy accompanying him to the Sardarapat Memorial. Fr. Zakaria Baghumyan, a cenobite of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, wrote this on Facebook Tuesday.
"Despite the inappropriate behavior of the police, several employees of the NSS [i.e. the National Security Service of Armenia], and especially of the [special police forces’] black berets, running and blocking three times in several rows in front of us (they already gave way to the fourth one), we still managed to climb to the end, offer a requiem prayer under the guidance of His Holiness, and return to the Mother See .
P.S. A little while ago I saw in the footage that the wreath of His Holiness was removed from the Sardarapat Memorial. Words are really unnecessary...,” Fr. Baghumyan added.