The Cypriot Ministry of Foreign Affairs expressed condolences to the families of the victims of the disaster in the Lori and Tavush regions.
‘Our sincere condolences to the families of the victims of the severe floods that hit the Tavush and Lori regions of Armenia. We wish speedy recovery to the injured and strength to all those affected by this tragic event,’ the Cypriot Foreign Ministry said in a statement.
On 26 May, the Debed River in Lori and Tavush marzes went out of its banks due to heavy rains the previous evening. As a result, roads and bridges collapsed, houses and cars were underwater, and people were trapped. As a result of the flooding, the M-6 interstate road is closed to traffic in both directions.   The level of the Debed River rose by 6 metres yesterday, the 530 mm diameter Alaverdi-Archis-Noemberyan water pipeline was under water, as a result of which the water supply to 16 settlements was cut off, it was restored yesterday. There are 4 fatalities as a result of the flooding so far.
According to the Road Department Foundation, the Vanadzor-Alaverdi-Ayrum-Bagratashen road is closed. Drivers are urged to bypass the M-6 road when heading towards Georgia, choosing the interstate roads M3 Margara-Vanadzor-Vanadzor-Tashir-RA border and M-1 Yerevan-Gyumri-RA border. The section of M-4 Yerevan-Sevan-Ijevan from Dilijan to Ijevan is passable. However, in some sections, the traffic is one-way. The Dilijan-Ijevan section is closed for heavy trucks.