The bill "On Transparency of Foreign Influence" has been sent to the office of the President of Georgia, informed the speaker of the parliament.
Shalva Papuashvili added that most likely, President Salome Zourabichvili will not sign this document.
Therefore he himself will sign this bill into law, SOVA informed.
According to the constitution of Georgia, if the president does not sign a bill into law within five days after receiving it, the speaker of the parliament is obligated to sign it into law and publicize it within five days.
Parliament of Georgia on Tuesday overrode the president's veto on the aforementioned bill, which is an analogue of the Russian law on foreign agents. The bill, which was tabled by the ruling majority "Georgian Dream" Faction and was vetoed by President Zourabichvili, was passed by 84 votes.
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze said that he hopes that there will be a "pragmatic approach" by the Western colleagues regarding this matter.