Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan had contacts with the Russian Railways company, and the Russian colleagues have assured that the flood-damaged railway will be restored in the shortest possible time. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated this during Thursday’s Cabinet meeting of the Armenian government.
In turn, the Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of Armenia, Gnel Sanosyan, said that it will take a lot of time to restore the railway from Ayrum Station to Alaverdi city.
"The railway is damaged in Georgia also. I spoke with the Deputy Prime Minister of Georgia, the railway will work by Tuesday," Sanosyan added, in particular.
According to him, about 250 volunteers are currently working in Alaverdi.
Floods occurred in Lori and Tavush provinces of Armenia on May 25 due to intense rainfall. As a result, more than 15 bridges were damaged, some settlements were isolated, and the railway was damaged. Also, the floods claimed four lives.
According to the decision of the government, several communities of the aforesaid provinces have been declared disaster zones, and a task force has been set up.