The participants of the Tavush for the Homeland movement, led by Archbishop Bagrat Galstanyan, have blocked the entrances to the main building of the Armenian government at Republic Square, the heart of the capital, Yerevan.
Now, the participants of this action of protest have gathered at the back entrance of this building.
A little while ago, the situation at Republic Square was tense. A scuffle occurred between the police and the protesters after the police told the participants of the aforesaid movement to cross the road. Several people were detained as a result. After some time, the protest was moved from Republic Square to the government building courtyard.
The aforesaid movement has started an action of civil disobedience at Republic Square, and there is a large police force there. Armed with shields, they have formed a human wall in several rows and closed off the part leading to the back of the main government building. There are police forces also on the other sides of the government building. In addition, there are many police at the park adjacent to the government building.
Archbishop Galstanyan had announced as follows Wednesday evening: "Tomorrow morning at 10:30, we are entering Republic Square in front of the government building with cars from all sides. If the police officers do not allow us, we leave the car and walk to the government building. It is very important to come, and I invite those without a car to come on foot. I invite all of you who want to do feats and heroism. This son of man [i.e. PM Nikol Pashinyan] shall have no rest in this country."
A regular Cabinet meeting of the government is underway at the main government building.