Protesters are demanding a change of power and resignation of the prime minister. Does the Prime Minister of Armenia, Nikol Pashinyan, have any concerns in this regard?
In response to such questions from reporters at the National Assembly (NA) courtyard, the PM said that he has nothing new to say, as he has already answered those questions earlier.
"The [parliamentary] opposition was to submit something else to the NA, [instead] it has submitted a message. As far as I understood, they did not accept their message because I was told that no opposition MP was present during the main discussion in the [respective NA] committee.
As for the opposition's claims, I was in the [NA Sessions’] Hall since this morning, I did not hear that the opposition claimed anything; the implementation of the [2023 state] budget was being discussed," said Pashinyan.
Regarding the demands for his resignation, he noted that if the people of Armenia want a change in the government, they will implement it.
Also, the premier explained why there is a large number of police forces in the NA area.
"Normal activity of NA must be ensured, as well as the safety of citizens, including peaceful participants of the gathering [outside the NA building]," said Pashinyan.