We have never removed and will not remove the issue of vital occupied territories of 32+1 villages of Armenia from the agenda. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan told this to reporters at the National Assembly of Armenia Wednesday—and answering the question whether there is a specific matter on the negotiating table, that, for example, before the signing of the peace treaty, Azerbaijanis must leave the occupied territories of Armenia.
"The following is on the table: now the border delimitation commissions [of the two countries] are agreeing on the regulation of their joint work, which must be signed, then go through domestic procedures, and the border delimitation shall continue on the basis of that regulation. Where shall the border delimitation continue? A consensus should be formed by a joint decision," said Pashinyan.
He added that they are creating an important principle.
"We are not a new border. We create a border and it passes where it passes, and this is a very important principle. In some places, it is painful for us, but it is the right principle to ensure the sovereignty and security of Armenia," Pashinyan said.