Since 2018, the biggest problem we have had to deal with in relation to the Nagorno-Karabakh issue has been that as of April 2018, we have had a situation where we inevitably have to go the way of concessions or the way of war. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated this in the National Assembly of Armenia Wednesday.
"I asked myself that question: ‘OK, let's make this concession, let's make that concession, where will the process of these concessions stop?’ I have not been able to answer that question.
Well, now do I have the answer to that question? Yes, I have. The answer to that question is Armenia's 29,743 square kilometers," Pashinyan said.
He added that he would have been right if he had accepted it then and said behind closed doors that it should be agreed that Nagorno-Karabakh should be an autonomy within Azerbaijan, with the logic that it should be not only an Armenian but also an Azerbaijani unit, and there should be joint administration.
"The limit of our concessions shall be 29,743 square kilometers. I'm saying this, but I'm also saying to myself simultaneously that my tongue wouldn't be rolling if I said something like that at the time. I couldn't convince myself of that. And that is my biggest mistake and failure. The statesman had to understand that he had to take it all on himself. That's why I'm doing this today. If I don't take it on, no one else will take it on. It is my duty to take it on," said Pashinyan.