The situation is tense nearby the National Assembly (NA) of Armenia. A clash started between the police and the protesters. As a result, a protester fell ill.
The respective footage also shows that people are being detained by the police. A question-and-answer session with the government is underway in the NA, and Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan also is in attendance.
Numerous protesters, under the leadership of Archbishop Bagrat Galstanyan, leader of the opposition Tavush for the Homeland movement, are gathered outside the NA building.
Also, there is a large police force around the NA building and in the surrounding streets.
Archbishop Galstanyan together with his supporters, has blocked Marshal Baghramyan Avenue—which runs along the main entrance of the NA building—for three days now.
The protests and civil disobedience actions by the opposition Tavush for the Homeland movement, led by Archbishop Bagrat Galstanyan, had started in Armenia after it became known on April 19 that Armenia and Azerbaijan had agreed to start border delimitation at Tavush Province of Armenia. After holding subsequent demonstrations in Kirants village of Tavush Province for days, Archbishop Galstanyan had announced that he was going to march to Yerevan to demand the resignation of PM Nikol Pashinyan. Arriving in the Armenian capital on May 9, Galstanyan held a large rally demanding Pashinyan's resignation. And during the rally on May 26, the transitional government was announced, whose PM candidate is Archbishop Bagrat Galstanyan.