A reporter and a cameramen of AlphaNews online TV have been injured due to the use of force by riot police and as a result of a stampede while performing their professional activities, National Front telegram channel reports.
"Due to the use of force by the police force against citizens and as a result of the stampede, AlphaNews journalist Arpine Baghdasaryan and cameraman Hovhannes Hakobyan were injured while performing their professional activities. As a result of the actions of the police, the camera and other devices were damaged, some of which were lost," the Telegram channel reports.
The police used speacial measures to disperse the demonstrators demaning the resignation of the government led by Bagrat Archbishop Galstanyan.
A cameraman of the Armenian news agency was also injured because of special measures fired by riot police on Baghramyan Avenue in central Yerevan.