Today, June 12, in front of the National Assembly, cameraman Vazgen Yetumyan sustained injuries to his arms and legs due to police use of sound grenades. He is currently being examined at Heratsi hospital complex No. 1.
He recounted how he was injured.
"After the first sound grenade exploded, we started running towards Lovers' Park. Another grenade was thrown in the direction of the fleeing people, and that’s when I got injured. Citizens gave me first aid. The ambulance couldn't get close to that area, so they carried me to the tent in their arms. A doctor there treated my wound and bandaged it. Later, an ambulance arrived and took me to the hospital," said Vazgen Yetumyan.
It should be noted that today, at the Baghramyan-Demirchyan intersection near the National Assembly, the police used special measures against protesters demanding Prime Minister Pashinyan's resignation. Dozens of citizens, including journalists and cameramen, sustained injuries of varying degrees.