MP Aspram Krpeyan of the National Assembly faction "Armenia" and her fellow deputies Anna Mkrtchyan and Tigran Abrahamyan formed a living wall. They wanted to go inside to understand what was happening because they were getting news that it was tense inside. Aspram Krpeyan said this during a conversation with journalists on June 12.
"The police, armed with shields and helmets, started to push, and we found ourselves in the middle. We are all fine now. I am here to visit those who have been injured by sonic grenades and other weapons. We are at the first hospital, where there are many injured people. I am waiting for the chief doctor to provide comprehensive information.
People sustained various injuries and hearing problems because special measures were applied without warning. No legal order was issued. The policemen were there without police uniforms," she said.
Earlier, reported that during the gathering on Baghramyan Avenue, tensions escalated, leading to clashes between demonstrators and the police. The police used sound grenades, resulting in many injuries, including one citizen whose hand was cut off. Journalists and policemen were also injured.
According to the Ministry of Health, 79 civilians and police officers sought medical help following the events on Baghramyan Avenue. They are receiving the necessary medical care. One patient with a wrist injury is undergoing surgery. There are no other seriously injured individuals.