There was an attack on the police by the participants in the movement led by the Catholicos of All Armenians and ex-President Robert Kocharyan. Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated this in the National Assembly (NA) Thursday.
Pashinyan added that the reaction of the police was legal and professional, and that the police will act in the same way in all similar cases.
According to him, the protesters tried to break through the police chain by force in order to attack the NA Wednesday.
"The police protected the legislative institute of Armenia, the police protected the statehood of Armenia," said Pashinyan.
He informed that 18 policemen and 83 civilians were injured in yesterday's operations, and all injuries were of light and medium severity. The PM said that a civilian was operated on, his three fingers were removed, for which he is sorry.
"The instigators of the mass riots that occurred shall be held accountable. Legitimacy, legal system, state cannot be built on pity," added Pashinyan.