Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, who has made harsh statements against Minsk, should clarify the situation, said the ambassador of Belarus to Russia, Dmitry Krutoi , reports TASS.
"Pashinyan should still understand that there are protests going on near him, in Yerevan," the Belarusian diplomat told reporters before the presentation of the exhibits of the Belarusian capital of Minsk in the Belarus pavilion at the Exhibition of Achievements of National Economy in Moscow.
Pashinyan announced on Thursday that neither he nor other Armenian officials will visit Belarus any more as long as Alexander Lukashenko is the president there.
The Armenian premier explained his aforesaid position by the fact that "One of the heads of the CSTO states says that he participated in the preparation of the war [in Nagorno-Karabakh in 2020], encouraged, believed, and wished for the victory of Azerbaijan."
Lukashenko was on a state visit to Azerbaijan on May 15-17, during which he visited Nagorno-Karabakh as well. He said, in particular, that Minsk and Baku "have the same understanding of peace and where it is moving towards," and offered Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to assist the post-war reconstruction of Karabakh.