Iranian Oil Minister Javad Owji has said that Russian Federation will invest in Iran's oil fields, Mehr reported.
Owji told reporters that in a meeting with the Russian head of the Iran-Russia Joint Economic Commission, all issues on the agenda of relations between the two countries over the past three years were reviewed, among which were Russia's investments in Iran's new oil fields.
He added that progress in the fields of industry, oil and gas, power plants, the second nuclear power plant in Bushehr, banking, the North-South corridor and the Resht-Astara railroad were reviewed.
According to Iran's oil minister, the two sides discussed problem-solving in joint projects, noting that new agreements and solutions have been reached, especially in the oil and gas and petrochemical sectors.
Seven oil fields are currently being developed in Iran with investments by various Russian companies, he said.
According to Owji, today 220,000 barrels of Iranian oil are produced from those fields in Iran in which the Russians have invested.