I propose Azerbaijan to form a bilateral mechanism to investigate ceasefire violations. Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said at a meeting of the initiative group of the Civil Contract Party in Kapan, commenting on the latest statements of the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry.
"The reports circulated by the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry can speak about two things: there is indeed a ceasefire violation or they are trying to create escalation or a background for escalation. In all cases, this is not by our political will, and I have already said that our Defense Ministry denies this situation. And I think that we can clarify the situation every time, it would be good to form a bilateral mechanism for investigating ceasefire violations," he said.
Pashinyan noted that military prosecutors or other officials could be involved from the sides and, in his opinion, this could be a workable mechanism.