On June 17 political consultations between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of Armenia and Ukraine were held in Kyiv. The delegations were represented by Deputy Foreign Minister of Armenia Mnatsakan Safaryan and Deputy Foreign Minister of Ukraine Yevhen Perebiynis. MFA of Armenia reports.
During the consultations, a wide range of issues on bilateral political agenda was touched upon along with prospects for further enhancing the cooperation in the areas of mutual importance. The parties discussed cooperation in trade-economic, legal, and other directions.
The sides exchanged views on the issues of mutual interest related to international and regional agenda. The counterparts highlighted the importance of continuous contacts and exchange of views at different levels between the two countries.
The Ukrainian side was provided with detailed information about the situation in the region due to the aggression of Azerbaijan and the occupation of the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia as well as on the efforts of the Republic of Armenia aimed at normalization of relations.
Mnatsakan Safaryan informed the Ukrainian delegation about the "Crossroads of Peace" initiative presented by the government of Armenia which is based on the principles of sovereignty, territorial integrity, reciprocity and equality and is aimed at ensuring stability and economic development in the region.