Zhoghovurd newspaper of the Republic of Armenia (RA) writes: According to the information of Zhoghovurd daily, Gegharkunik Province governor Karen Sargsyan recently had a meeting with various representatives of the province.
There were heated discussions, during which Karen Sargsyan announced that the [Armenia-Azerbaijan] border demarcation and delimitation work of Gegharkunik Province will start soon.
Let's remind that the Azerbaijani armed forces were established in Gegharkunik since May 12, 2021.
Karen Sargsyan assured that the Azerbaijani forces will pull back from the [Gegharkunik] territories they have occupied today, will release our territories.
Sargsyan assured that he will personally carry out border delimitation in the province, he will master all the data and actions; he assured there is nothing to worry about. According to the provincial governor, Azerbaijan will go back without any problems.
Zhoghovurd daily tried to find out from the provincial governor how he has the confidence that everything will be to the liking of the residents of Gegharkunik.
"I always have met with the [Gegharkunik] residents, but I don't remember a discussion on that topic," lied Karen Sargsyan.