The Azerbaijani Defense Ministry made a statement, issuing another portion of threats and blackmail in connection with the recent statement of French Defense Minister Sebastien Lecornu about the contract for the supply of French self-propelled artillery units CAESAR to Armenia.
According to Azerbaijani media, the statement said that the media spread information about the signing of a contract between France and Armenia for the purchase of CAESAR self-propelled artillery units.
"The fact that despite the warning of the Azerbaijani side, France supplies lethal and offensive artillery and other types of weapons to Armenia is another proof of France's provocative activities in the South Caucasus region.
It is noted that the Armenian leadership and Macron's dictatorship will bear full responsibility for the creation of a new hotbed of war in the South Caucasus," Azerbaijani media wrote.