The Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of Armenia, Gnel Sanosyan, received a delegation led by Sarah Morgenthau, the US Department of State Special Representative for Commercial and Business Affairs. The delegation included US Ambassador to Armenia Kristina Kvien.
The minister welcomed the guests, highlighted the importance of Morgenthau's visit to Armenia and the deepening of Armenia-US friendly and commercial ties, the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of Armenia informs on Facebook.
During the meeting, the participation of American companies in various infrastructural projects in Armenia, including road construction projects, and the engagement of American investments in the country were discussed.
448778304_762647806079773_5111927335738496076_n-1.jpg (140 KB)
Also, Sanosyan presented the details of the Crossroads of Peace project by the Armenian government, and the infrastructure programs expected within the framework of the project.
The situation after the recent floods in Lori and Tavush Provinces of Armenia was also noted. In this connection, Morgenthau emphasized that the restoration of bridges and other infrastructures after this natural disaster is in the center of their attention.
The prospects for starting direct flights between Armenia and the US, as well as a number of other matters of bilateral interest were also discussed.
448676939_790678999915753_606728919614503248_n.jpg (148 KB)