Territorial ambitions towards Azerbaijan, which are set in the constitution of Armenia, should be stopped. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said this in a telephone conversation with US Secretary of State Antony Blinken Thursday, Day.Az reports.
Noting that peace has been ensured in the region, and the initiator of the principles forming the basis of a peace treaty with Armenia and its text is the Azerbaijani side, Aliyev emphasized that the efforts to promote the settlement process and the peaceful agenda on a bilateral basis are ongoing.
Highly appreciating the determination of the US to contribute to the peace agenda, the Azerbaijani head of state noted the importance of ending the territorial ambitions towards Azerbaijan, which are set in Armenia’s constitution, relevant laws and internal normative-legal documents, from the point of view of promoting the peace agenda.
Also, Aliyev said that the time has come to officially stop the activities of the OSCE Minsk Group and its related institutions, in order to completely close the chapter of the conflict, which has become a remnant of the past.