The Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) expects that Armenia will officially clarify its status in the organization. CSTO Secretary General Imangali Tasmagambetov told this to reporters within the framework of the meeting of the Council of Ministers of Foreign Affairs of the CSTO member states, reports RIA Novosti.
"I believe that the political leadership of Armenia will clarify the situation anyway, and there will be an official decision whether to be part of the organization or not," the CSTO chief added.
Earlier, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan had said several times that Armenia has suspended its participation in the CSTO. But according to Tasmagambetov, the CSTO maintains all its obligations towards Armenia, and the latter remains an ally of this organization.
"Armenia has been and remains our ally in terms of CSTO, and all our obligations to Armenia are maintained. And the question of membership in the organization is the sovereign right and decision of the country," said the CSTO Secretary General.