The EU is considering a range of measures in response to the Georgian government’s controversial “foreign agent” law, according to an internal document seen by Euractiv, the latter reports.
EU foreign ministers on Monday (June 24) are expected to discuss the options paper, drawn up by the bloc’s diplomatic service (EEAS), in response to the passing of Georgia’s controversial “foreign agent” law in May.
As part of immediate short-term measures, the document suggests suspending high-level bilateral visits, EU-Georgia Association Agreement meetings and events, and pausing discussions, negotiations, and signing of bilateral agreements “as an immediate reaction to the current situation.”
It also suggests to “pause programming and disbursement of funds directly benefiting Georgian authorities and halt discussions on any future assistance to the authorities” as well as a review of the EU financial assistance portfolio,” including to step up support to civil society and independent media”.
It continues that these measures could be lifted once the law is repealed and “provided that EU concerns on democratic backsliding are sufficiently addressed and should be accompanied by clear public messages.”