Armenia has every right to defend itself and to purchase weapons from France or other countries, but because we are close on a peace deal, this French action is a new irritant in the relationship between Armenia and Azerbaijan. Ambassador James Warlick, former US Co-Chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, stated this on the air of "Factor of Power" program of Armenian
According to Warlick, France should have concluded an arms delivery deal with Armenia after the latter’s signing of the peace agreement with Azerbaijan
That said it is what it is. Armenia has a right to defend itself, it will continue to have a military, it's not going to disband, it's going to protect its borders against any threat from outside. It's just unfortunate that as we get close to a peace deal this gets thrown into the mix and further complicates discussions, said the US former diplomat.