Russia is ready to build friendly relations with Armenia. Deputy speaker of the Russian Federation Council, Konstantin Kosachev, stated this at the Primakov Readings international forum.
He emphasized that "it takes two to tango," and the final result "depends on Armenia," reports
"Russia is fully ready to build friendly and allied relations with Armenia, we will stick to this line until the end. But it takes two to tango, the final result does not depend on Russia, it depends on Armenia; it depends on to what extent the current leadership of Armenia is aware of the risks of antagonism towards Russia," Kosachev said. He added that Armenia's current rapprochement with the West is "irresponsible."
According to the Russian senator, "the example of other countries of the post-Soviet area can be seen as to what rapprochement with the West leads to. So, Russia does not wish such a fate for Armenia."