Armenia and Azerbaijan seem to be approaching the signing of a peace agreement, moving closer to peace, but it is difficult to say how events will unfold. This was stated by James Warlick, former U.S. co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, at a discussion on "Are Armenia and Azerbaijan Really on the Brink of Peace?".
"We have witnessed this scenario many times before, the sides were again close [to a solution], but never managed to cross the final line," Warlick said.
According to him, there are many issues around which the talks are centered. The first is the issue of enclaves, which he said already seems to be resolved. "Prime Minister Pashinyan has made a very convincing move by handing over four disputed enclaves," he said.
The second is the issue of demarcation and delimitation, which he said will take quite some time. The third is the issue of transportation and communications, particularly between Azerbaijan and Nakhijevan. It is this, in the ex-co-chairman's view, that is the more difficult issue.
"It is out of the interests of both countries not only to solve this problem, but also to identify a way to create this corridor. Azerbaijan seems to be ready to have a railroad corridor and welcomes it. Frankly speaking, Armenia should also welcome such a border that can open the way for trade and communications. It's complicated, but I think it can be negotiated. I hope the sides are getting closer to that," Warlick concluded.