Armenia is one of our good friends and there is no limit for the cooperation, Anurag Bajpaithe, the Additional Secretary of Defense Production of India said in answer to the question of Armenian News - in New Dehli during a familiarization visit of a group of journalist from Eurasian countries, speaking about the perspectives of deepening the cooperation in the military field between the two countries.
Armenia has already procured certain weapons, the Indian official informed.
“The export of any weapons to a country, be it Armenia or any other, is always based on the end-user certificate in which the exporting country commits itself that it will be used by them within the country for their purposes. And any country, be it Armenia or another, if they import it is always with the end-user certificate, and it has to be used within their country. There is no limit on the scope of cooperation, it can be even more if required,” the Indian official concluded.