YEREVAN. – The protesting parents of Armenian soldiers who died in times of peace demand from the Minister of Defense that the tragic incidents’ characterization be changed and the suicides be redefined as murders.
And reflecting on this demand, during a briefing with news reporters, Minister Seyran Ohanyan specifically said: “These characterizations contain legal facts; these characterizations are the result of any preliminary investigative data, and [this result] could change during the criminal case.”
“Today the [Armenian] army’s command unit is that organization which is most aware of army happenings and of how to fight against them,” the Minister said, and added: “The question must be posed to law enforcement agencies. The Military Prosecutor is working normally today. Accurate revealing of such affairs helps consolidate discipline and expose the currently existing phenomena.”