VILNIUS. – Official opening ceremony of the Armenian Embassy in Lithuania with the participation of Armenian and Lithuanian FMs Edward Nalbandian and Audronius Azubalis, as well as high ranking officials of the Armenian MFA, representatives of the Armenian community took place in Vilnius on Saturday.
Armenian and Lithuanian FMs and Ambassador of Armenia to Lithuania made opening speeches.
“Lithuania is the first state to recognize Armenia’s independence. The first interstate document was signed with Lithuania. Lithuania is the only Baltic state where Armenia opens Embassy,” Nalbandian stated and congratulated the Lithuanian-Armenian community for the opening of the Embassy. The Minister believes that the community will support to the development of the relations with a new stimulus.
Lithuanian FM spoke on Armenian-Lithuanian historic relations. He stated that the establishment of the Embassy will open a new page of bilateral relations, while Lithuanian authorities will do their best to support the activity of the Embassy.
The two FMs had a meeting after the opening ceremony. They discussed issues on the development of bilateral relations referring trade-economic, cultural, and intergovernmental cooperation.
Armenian FM presented also the recent developments on Karabakh conflict settlement.