YEREVAN. – Turkey, which already had raised the question of Armenian Nuclear Power Plant’s risks, several times, this time could make use of Armenian legislation itself, opposition ARF Dashnaktsutyun Party MP Bagrat Sargsyan stated, during Armenia’s National Assembly hearings, with reference to the changes made in the Law on Environmental Expertise.
He noted that, since the additions to the Law include the assessments of trans-border impact on the environment, Turkey could declare about the environmental risks of the Plant, which is located 16 kilometers from the Armenian-Turkish border.
And in her turn, Nature Protection Ministry representative Julieta Ghalechyan clarified: “The impact is monitored in the case when two or three countries, which are at the given object’s potential impact zone, sign a corresponding interstate agreement.”