YEREVAN. – Businesses in Armenia wait for an entire year to make additional money by artificially raising food prices towards the New Year, the “Protection of Consumers’ Rights” NGO Vice Chairman Karen Chilingaryan stated, during a press conference on Monday, adding that this year would not be an exception.
“Throughout the world the prices of goods reduce towards the New Year, but the opposite process occurs here. What is more, the businesses wait for an entire year to make money in that month,” Chilingaryan added.
And the “Protection of Consumers’ Rights” NGO has no punitive lever. It merely raises the issue of price hikes and the problems.
Nonetheless, as per Karen Chilingaryan, considering the elimination of street vending, there would be qualitative changes in comparison with the previous years.