YEREVAN. - The “Never Again” peace concerts, which got underway in Los Angeles on November 1, and whose organizers aim to bring together world-renowned musicians, towards 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, will also continue in Russia, Europe, countries of the East, and, in 2015, in Armenia. One of the concerts’ organizers, Armenian People’s Artist, and “Artists for Peace” international charitable organization’s founder Flora Martirosyan stated this during a press conference on Thursday.
In his turn, FMS Media company’s co-founder Aram Sargsyan noted that, at the Los Angeles concert, several renowned personalities, such as famous recording artist Eric Benet, Hollywood actor and poet Michael Stone (actress Sharon Stone’s brother), and international superstar Stevie Wonder said “no” to the Armenian Genocide.  He also informed that during the concert Flora Martirosyan received US Congressman Brad Sherman’s special certificate for her distinguished and invaluable services rendered to the Armenian community, and calling for world peace, through music.