YEREVAN.- The most common type of cyber crime in Armenia is distribution of pornography, said Andrey Yashchyan, official from the cyber crime department at the Armenian Police.
According to him, common crimes are illegal hacking of computer data and social networking profiles, threats, slander and defamation, as well as creating and distributing malware.
The police officer noted that accounts with the names of different people are opened on the social networking websites. Criminals distribute pornographic photos through this accounts. They also try to extort money for elimination of such pages by using threats, the official said during “State of cyber ​​security and cyber crime in Armenia” discussions held in Yerevan.
Deputy Head of the department Vahagn Harutyunyan stressed that the number of cyber crime is growing every year.
Thirteen criminal cases were instituted on cyber crimes in 2009 and twenty - in 2010. Sixteen cases have been solved this year. Most of these cases concern the illegal hacking of information systems, he added.
“State of cyber ​​security and cyber crime in Armenia” discussions are organized jointly by the OSCE Office in Yerevan and the Armenian Police.