YEREVAN. – Armenian servicemen will be more tolerant as a result of measures implemented by the Armenian MOD, Deputy MOD Davit Tonoyan told Armenian in exclusive interview.
Tonoyan said that first measures are taken to raise legal awareness of the servicemen. They will be more tolerant to each other as a result of those measures, he added.
Regarding the report that criminal cases are instigated as a result of negative events in the army, while parents of the killed servicemen are dissatisfied that real accused are not charged, Tonoyan said that MOD secures transparency, while it is not within the competence of the Ministry to charge the accused.
According to the high ranking MOD officials, murders and suicides reduces sharply in the Army. However, Davit Tonoyan did not provide any statistical information to support his words.